English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
coupling head [correct, standardized]; glad hand [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A device to connect or disconnect the internal supply line, actuating line and pilot lines.
OBS: coupling head; glad hand: terms related to braking system components.
OBS: coupling head; glad hand: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
tête d’accouplement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d’accoupler ou de désaccoupler les conduites d’alimentation interne, de transmission de puissance et de pilotage.
OBS: tête d’accouplement : terme relatif aux éléments des systèmes de freinage.
OBS: tête d’accouplement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
cabeza de acople [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que permite conectar o desconectar la línea de suministro interna, la línea de accionamiento y las líneas de pilotaje.