English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measurements of Electricity)
kilovolt-ampere [correct, officially approved]; kVA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of apparent power in an alternating-current circuit, equal to 1000 volt-amperes.
OBS: kilovolt-ampere; kVA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
kilovoltampère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; kVA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; kilovolt-ampère [masculine noun, less frequent, officially approved]; KVA [masculine noun, less frequent, officially approved]; KVA
DEF: Unité de puissance électrique apparente en courant alternatif valant 1 000 voltampères.
OBS: kilovolt-ampère; KVA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: kilovoltampère; kVA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).