English (Telecommunications Transmission)
tapping loss [correct]; bridging loss [correct]
DEF: The ratio expressed in decibels or nepers of the apparent power normally available from a transmission system at a specified point, to that available when an apparatus is connected across the transmission path at some point between the source and the specified point.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
perte en puissance apparente due à une dérivation [correct, feminine noun]; affaiblissement dû à la dérivation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression en décibels ou en népers du rapport de la puissance apparente disponible que l'on peut normalement recueillir en un point déterminé d’un système de transmission, à celle que l'on peut recueillir lorsqu'entre la source et le point précédemment considéré on branche en un certain emplacement un appareil en dérivation sur le système.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
pérdida de potencia aparente en una derivación [correct, feminine noun]; atenuación debida a la derivación [correct, feminine noun]