English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
exposed conductive part [correct, standardized]
DEF: A conductive part that can be touched by an IPXXB (IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] protection code) test finger.
OBS: This concept is relative to a specific electrical circuit: a live part in one circuit may be an exposed conductive part in another [e.g. the body of a passenger car may be a live part of the auxiliary network but an exposed conductive part of the power equipment].
OBS: exposed conductive part: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Appareillage électrique; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
pièce conductrice apparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce conductrice qui peut être touchée par un doigt d’essai IPXXB (code de protection CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]).
OBS: Cette notion est associée à un circuit électrique spécifique : une pièce sous tension dans un circuit peut être une pièce conductrice apparente dans un autre circuit [par exemple la carrosserie d’une voiture peut être une pièce sous tension du réseau auxiliaire, mais une pièce conductrice apparente de l'équipement de puissance].
OBS: pièce conductrice apparente : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.