English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mechanics; Electric Rotary Machines)
torque meter test [correct, standardized]; brake test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test in which the mechanical power is determined by measuring the shaft torque, together with the rotational speed.
OBS: Applies to a machine acting as a motor using a brake, dynamometer or other suitable device to determine the output power.
OBS: Applies to a machine acting as a generator using a dynamometer or other suitable device to determine the input power.
OBS: torque meter test; brake test: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai au couplemètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai au frein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai dans lequel la puissance mécanique est déterminée à partir de la mesure du couple sur l'arbre, en même temps que la vitesse de rotation.
OBS: En cas d’une machine fonctionnant en moteur, au moyen d’un frein, d’un dynamomètre ou d’un autre système adapté pour déterminer la puissance de sortie.
OBS: En cas d’une machine fonctionnant en alternateur, au moyen d’un frein, d’un dynamomètre ou d’un autre système adapté pour déterminer la puissance de sortie.
OBS: essai au couplemètre; essai au frein : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Mecánica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo al freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo en el cual la potencia mecánica suministrada por una máquina funcionando como motor se determina por la medida del par en el eje, mediante un freno o un dinamómetro, y la medida de la velocidad de giro.
OBS: Igualmente se puede efectuar el ensayo sobre la máquina funcionando como generador mediante un dinamómetro para determinar la potencia mecánica absorbida.