English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
traction shaft [correct]
DEF: Horizontal shaft in the lower frame which transmits power for travel in a crawler machine.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
arbre de traction
DEF: Arbre horizontal situé au châssis inférieur et servant à transmettre la puissance nécessaire à la translation d’une machine sur chenilles.