English (CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear yield [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The energy released in the detonation of a nuclear weapon, measured in terms of the kilotons or megatons of trinitrotoluene required to produce the same energy release.
OBS: nuclear yield: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
puissance d’une arme nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Énergie libérée par l’explosion d’une arme nucléaire, mesurée par le nombre de kilotonnes ou de mégatonnes de trinitrotoluène qui produiraient la même libération d’énergie.
OBS: puissance d’une arme nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
potencia de un arma nuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía total liberada en una explosión nuclear, medida en kilotoneladas o megatoneladas de trinitrotolueno.