English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
stop switch [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device by which the stopping of the power source is initiated. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: stop switch: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
interrupteur marche-arrêt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe permettant de commander l'arrêt de la source de puissance. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: interrupteur marche-arrêt : terme normalisé par l’ISO.