English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
running-out period [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period at the end of the life of a nuclear power plant when the last fuel charge is consumed and the reactor is prepared for its final shutdown.
OBS: running-out period: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
période de fin de vie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période correspondant à la fin de la vie d’un réacteur de puissance, au cours de laquelle on consomme la dernière charge de combustible et on prépare le réacteur à son arrêt définitif.
OBS: période de fin de vie : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.