English (Energy Transformation; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics)
after-power [correct, standardized]
DEF: [For a shutdown reactor,] the power corresponding to the after-heat. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: after-power: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique)
puissance résiduelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Pour un réacteur à l'arrêt, ] puissance correspondant à la chaleur résiduelle. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: puissance résiduelle : terme normalisé par l’ISO.