English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
drift-down altitude [correct]
DEF: The altitude to which, following the failure of an engine above the one engine inoperative absolute ceiling, an aeroplane will descend to and maintain, while using maximum available power on the operating engine and maintaining the one engine inoperative best rate of climb speed.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude de descente progressive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altitude à laquelle, advenant une panne d’un moteur au-dessus du plafond de rétablissement avec un moteur en panne, un avion descendra et se maintiendra, en utilisant toute la puissance disponible du moteur en marche et en maintenant la vitesse procurant la vitesse ascensionnelle maximale avec un moteur en panne.