English (Ocean Energy; Energy Transformation)
wave energy [correct]
DEF: The utilization of the energy of waves, as distinct from tides, for the generation of electricity. The energy of waves is very diffuse, and the harnessing of this energy requires large and robust structures to achieve even low conversion rates.
French (Énergie océanique; Transformation de l'énergie)
énergie des vagues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie renouvelable qui se rapporte aux oscillations de grande amplitude de la surface de la mer.
CONT: De nombreux dispositifs ont été proposés pour collecter [la puissance mécanique associée aux vagues marines] et la convertir en puissance électrique. [...] l'énergie des vagues n’ est encore utilisée que pour des applications à très petite échelle [...]