English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; The Eye)
spherical power [correct, standardized]; spherical effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value of the back vertex power of a spherical-power ocular or lens, or the vertex power in one of the two principal meridians of an astigmatic-power ocular or lens, depending on the principal meridian chosen for reference.
OBS: Spherical power is expressed in D or dpt, or in reciprocal metres (m-1). [(The unit "dioptre" is commonly abbreviated D or dpt.)]
OBS: S: This symbol is italicized.
OBS: spherical power; spherical effect; S: terms, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Oeil)
puissance sphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Puissance frontale arrière d’un oculaire ou d’un verre à puissance sphérique, ou selon le méridien principal choisi comme référence, puissance frontale d’un des deux méridiens principaux d’un oculaire ou d’un verre astigmatique.
OBS: La puissance sphérique est exprimée en D ou dpt ou en mètres réciproques (m-1). [(L’unité «dioptrie» est souvent abrégée D ou dpt.)]
OBS: S : Ce symbole s’écrit en italique.
OBS: puissance sphérique; S : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).