English (Telecommunications Transmission)
noise temperature [correct]
DEF: ... value by which the temperature of the resistive component of the source impedance should be increased, if it were the only source of noise in the system, to cause the noise power at the output of the receiver to be the same as in the real system; ...
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
température de bruit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] valeur dont il convient d’augmenter la température de la composante résistive de l'impédance de la source au cas où celle-ci serait la seule source de bruit du système, afin que la puissance de bruit à la sortie du récepteur soit la même que dans le système réel; [...]