English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
range ambiguity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A ghost-like form that occurs when returns are received simultaneously from previously (or successively) transmitted pulses and from the illuminated region.
CONT: This range ambiguity is caused as a result of the high pulse repetition frequency.
OBS: range ambiguity: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
ambiguïté distance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ambiguïté en distance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effet fantôme causé par le captage simultané de signaux provenant d’impulsions reçues antérieurement ou successivement et du signal rétrodiffusé par la zone cible.
OBS: Le nombre de pics [ou pointes de bruit] diminue avec la puissance de bruit. S’ il y a cible, on peut se tromper cependant, il peut y avoir ambiguïté sur la distance. Il reste une certaine probabilité de fausse alarme.
OBS: ambiguïté distance : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).