English (Nuclear Physics)
axial peaking factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ratio of the maximum local power density to the average power density in the axial direction.
OBS: The power can be taken as surface power density or linear power density in a fuel channel or averaged radially over the reactor.
OBS: axial peaking factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
facteur de forme axial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la puissance volumique locale maximale à la puissance volumique moyenne dans la direction axiale.
OBS: La puissance peut être prise comme puissance surfacique ou puissance linéique dans un canal de combustible ou comme la moyenne radiale sur l'ensemble du réacteur.
OBS: facteur de forme axial : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.