English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics)
power island [correct]
CONT: We are deeply involved in cogeneration plants including biomass and gas turbines. ... Co-Generation Power Island. .... "Power Islands," "Merchant Plants," "Across the Fence Cogeneration," "Third Party Steam Plants," and "Client CHP" are some of the names used to refer to unconventional commercial arrangements for the production and procurement of steam and electrical power to pulp and paper mills. Although the term "Power Island" is often used to describe third party cogeneration facilities, the concept is completely different from an island. The power house that provides the steam and power to the mill has a direct and immediate effect on the pulp mill's operational stability and uptime as well as the operating costs.
CONT: The IGCC [Integrated Gasification with Combined Cycle] demonstration plant in Puertollano features many advantages compared to conventional coal fired power stations with flue gas desulphurization (FGD) and DeNOx systems: ... The plant consists of the following three main units: Power island, gasification island, and oxygen production plant (Air Separation). ... The power island. The combined cycle in the Puertollano plant ... can be operated both with natural gas and synthesis gas. The main features are: A 200 MWe (ISO) Siemens model V94.3 gas turbine. A three-pressure level and IP steam reheating heat recovery steam generator designed by Babcock able to additionally superheat the steam generated through raw gas cooling in the gasification. A two casing reheat steam turbine designed by Siemens that delivers roughly 135 MWe. The clean coal gas is burned by the coal gas burners in the combustion chamber of the gas turbine. The sensible heat of extracted air is used for clean gas saturation, low pressure steam production and preheating of impure nitrogen. [Text accompanied by a schematic diagram.]
CONT: The liberalization of the energy market is demanding more-efficient power plants using cheaper fuels. ... The first option ... is to convert old oil- or existing gas-fired power plants to new combined-cycle power plants. The second option is to convert old oil- or existing gas-fired units to efficient and environmentally friendly power plants that burn cheaper fuels, using the best available technology for the power island and the flue gas treatment equipment.
PHR: Power island turbine generator.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique)
îlot puissance [correct, masculine noun]; îlot de puissance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les ingénieurs français de la firme qui réalisait l'étude d’avant-projet de la centrale du Suroît avaient pour habitude d’utiliser l'expression «îlot puissance». On trouve aussi «îlot de puissance» dans un schéma publié par la compagnie Alstom et «îlot gazéification» [équivalent du terme anglais voisin «gasification island», voir aussi cette fiche] dans un article des Techniques de l'ingénieur portant sur la technologie de gazéification intégrée à un cycle combiné(vol. BE 3, article B8920, avril 1997, paragraphe 4. 2. 1). [Renseignements obtenus du service linguistique d’Hydro-Québec. ]