English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
power stretch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The power-producing capability of a nuclear power plant beyond its guaranteed capability or, in general, the increase in power output of a power plant beyond the limits originally envisaged.
OBS: power stretch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
augmentation de la puissance nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’une centrale nucléaire à produire une puissance dépassant la capacité garantie, ou, d’une façon générale, accroissement de l'énergie fournie par une centrale nucléaire au-delà des limites initialement prévues.
OBS: augmentation de la puissance nominale : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.