English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
total loss of decay heat removal circuits; loss of decay heat removal accident
DEF: A hypothetical [reactor] accident in which all three independent secondary sodium circuits suddenly and simultaneously go out of action.
OBS: In this case the residual power in the core would be removed mainly by convection through the reactor vessels to the emergency cooling system. The temperature of the reactor block would rise until the power removed by thermal radiation offset the residual power, which would decrease over time. To ensure that all the reactor structures remain undamaged, this temperature must be below 720°C.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
accident de disparition des circuits normaux d’évacuation de la puissance [masculine noun]; DCNEP [masculine noun]
CONT: […] il peut arriver que les pompes primaires et les boucles secondaires soient indisponibles : c'est l'accident de disparition des circuits normaux d’évacuation de la puissance(DCNEP). On estime que cet accident ne devrait pas arriver plus d’une fois dans la vie de la centrale.