English (Solar Power Plants)
open-field solar power plant [correct]
DEF: A solar power plant located in the country whose power is determined by the land it occupies.
French (Centrales solaires)
centrale en champ libre [correct, feminine noun]; centrale en plein champ [correct, feminine noun]; centrale solaire en champ libre [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Centrale solaire située dans la nature et dont la puissance est délimitée par la dimension du terrain mis à sa disposition.