English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
stretchout [correct]; stretch out [correct, standardized]; stretch-out [correct]
DEF: The extension of the operation of a nuclear reactor beyond the end of the design life of the core by changing the operating conditions.
OBS: stretch out: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: stretchout; stretch-out: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
déchargement retardé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Politique de gestion d’une centrale qui consiste à prolonger le séjour en pile d’un cœur au dépend de la puissance, l'état du combustible ne permettant pas d’atteindre la puissance nominale.
OBS: déchargement retardé : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: déchargement retardé : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.