English (Small Arms)
stopping power [correct, officially approved]; shocking power [correct]
DEF: Ability of a projectile to transfer its kinetic energy to a target material. Stopping power depends on the calibre, remaining energy at a given range, weight and type of the bullet.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
force de frappe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; puissance d’arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; puissance de choc [correct, feminine noun]; puissance vulnérante [correct, feminine noun]; effet foudroyant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d’un projectile à dépenser son énergie sur une cible. La force de frappe dépend du calibre, de l’énergie restante à la portée donnée, du poids et du type de balle.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
poder de detención [correct, masculine noun]