English (Diplomacy)
colonial power [correct]
CONT: Surrogate colonialism involves a settlement project supported by a colonial power, in which most of the settlers do not come from the mainstream of the ruling power.
French (Diplomatie)
puissance coloniale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce n’ est pas un hasard si la grande puissance coloniale du [dix-neuvième siècle] la Grande Bretagne, est aussi celle ou l'émigration est la plus forte.