English (National History; Military (General))
trophy of arms [correct]
CONT: The trophy of arms consisted of a red semi-circular board on which was placed a large brass crown. The crown was protected by an alternating arrangement of seven cut and thrust sword bayonets and six Martini-Henry rifle triangular socket bayonets.
French (Histoires nationales; Militaire (Généralités))
trophée d’armes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Un] motif décoratif [ou un] assemblage d’éléments symbolisant la guerre, la puissance [ou la victoire au combat].
CONT: Le canon est orné d’un imposant trophée d’armes gravé au tonnerre sur fond granité doré au mercure.
OBS: Les trophées d’armes sont souvent composés des armements, boucliers et dépouilles.