English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
battle management [correct, officially approved]; btl mgt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Distinct from planning, the synchronization in time and space of shaping, sustaining and decisive actions to achieve the desired end state.
OBS: Battle management has three distinct but synergistic components: information management, situational understanding and command authority.
OBS: battle management; btl mgt: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
gestion du combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gest cbt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gestion de la bataille [correct, feminine noun]; conduite de la bataille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité différente de la planification qui consiste à synchroniser dans le temps et l'espace les mesures d’orientation du combat et de maintien en puissance et les actions décisives dans le but de réaliser l'état final souhaité.
OBS: La gestion du combat comporte trois éléments distincts, mais synergétiques : la gestion de l’information, la compréhension de la situation et l’autorité de commandement.
OBS: gestion du combat; gest cbt : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.