English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
battlespace awareness [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Knowledge and understanding of the battlespace that enable timely, relevant, comprehensive and accurate assessments in order to successfully apply combat power, protect the force and/or complete the mission.
OBS: battlespace awareness: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
connaissance de l’espace de bataille [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Connaissance et compréhension de l'espace de bataille qui permettent d’effectuer en temps voulu des évaluations appropriées, complètes et précises pour appliquer avec succès la puissance de combat, protéger la force ou mener à bien la mission.
OBS: connaissance de l’espace de bataille : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.