English (Market Structure (Trade); Laws of the Market (Economy))
monopsonist [correct, noun]
DEF: One who is a single buyer for a product or service of many sellers.
CONT: A monopsonist leverages market power to maintain prices below competitive levels of a product it purchases, also resulting in reduced output.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Lois du marché (Économie))
monopsoneur [correct, masculine noun]; monopsoniste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un monopsoniste profite de sa puissance commerciale pour maintenir les prix d’un produit qu'il achète au-dessous des seuils concurrentiels – ce qui entraîne une réduction de la production.