English (Remote Sensing; Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
coherent reflector [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A coherent reflector is a simple or complex surface (such as a corner reflector) from which reflected wave components are coherent with respect to each other, and thus combine to yield larger effective power than would be observed from a diffuse scattering surface of the same area.
OBS: coherent reflector: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
réflecteur cohérent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface géométrique simple ou complexe sur laquelle les composantes de l'onde réfléchie sont cohérentes l'une par rapport à l'autre et dont la combinaison produit une puissance effective plus grande que la puissance observée à partir d’une surface diffusante de superficie comparable.
OBS: réflecteur cohérent : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
relector coherente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Superficie simple o compleja (como un reflector de esquina) en la cual los componentes de la onda reflejada son coherentes entre ellos y como consecuencia se combinan para producir una fuerza más grande que la que podría observarse desde una superficie de dispersión difusa de la misma área.