English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
time constant range [correct, standardized]; period range [correct, standardized]
DEF: The range of power within which reactor control is primarily based upon measurement of reactor time constant (reactor period) rather than reactor power.
OBS: time constant range; period range: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
domaine de divergence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Domaine du niveau de puissance d’un réacteur dans lequel la commande du réacteur est basée principalement sur des mesures de la constante de temps du réacteur(période du réacteur) plutôt que de sa puissance.
OBS: domaine de divergence : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.