English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Physics; Energy (Physics))
Boltzmann constant [correct]; k [correct]
DEF: A constant occurring in practically all statistical formula ... and represented by the letter k. If the temperature T is measured from absolute zero, the quantity kT has the dimension of an energy and is usually called the thermal energy. The value of this constant may be determined from the ideal gas law.
OBS: Almost any relation derived on the basis of the partition function or the Bose-Einstein, Fermi-Dirac, or Boltzmann distribution contains the Boltzmann constant. See Avogadro's number.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie; Physique; Énergie (Physique))
constante de Boltzmann [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constante fondamentale de la mécanique statistique, reliant l'échelle des températures aux unités d’énergie. On la désigne habituellement par la lettre k ou kB. Elle est égale à 1, 3806 x 10 à la puissance(-16) erg par degré Kelvin, ou 0, 00008617 électron-volt par degré Kelvin.(Weinberg : Les trois premières minutes de l'univers, Paris, Seuil, 1978, page 184).
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora; Física; Energía (Física))
constante de Boltzmann [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre la constante de los gases ideales y el número de Avogadro.