English (Traction (Rail); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
field shunting [correct]
CONT: The DC motor can be made to run faster than the basic "balancing speed" achieved whilst in the full parallel configuration without any resistance in circuit. This is done by "field shunting". An additional circuit is provided in the motor field to weaken the current flowing through the field. The weakening is achieved by placing a resistance in parallel with the field. This has the effect of forcing the armature to speed up to restore the balance between its magnetic filed and that being produced in the field coils. It makes the train go faster.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
shuntage par dérivation [correct, masculine noun]; affaiblissement de champ par dérivation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le shuntage consiste à réduire le bobinage du stator des moteurs à courant continu, diminuant ainsi le champ d’excitation des inducteurs. Conséquence, la courbe effort-vitesse des moteurs subit une déformation qui fait glisser la locomotive vers des vitesses plus élevées et ce tout en gardant la même puissance. Cette opération qui permet de pousser la locomotive à courant continu dans ses derniers retranchements est également utile pour effectuer le démarrage de convoi lourd sans dépasser les limites de courants dans la caténaire.