English (Audio Technology)
continuous output power [correct]; rms power output [correct]; continuous power output [correct]; continuous power [correct]; RMS power [correct]; maximum output power [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The maximum power (in watts) that an amplifier will deliver from each channel (with all channels operating) without exceeding its rated harmonic distortion.
OBS: Measured with a 1-kHz signal.
OBS: Power ratings should include harmonic distortion unit, the load impedance (4, 8, or 16 ohms). For example: Continuous output power 40 W/40 W (at less than 1% harmonic distortion, into 8 ohm load).
OBS: This type of measurement is based on tests using a continuous sine-wave signal. "Maximum output power" is defined in the British Standards in this sense and should be considered British usage. "Continuous power" and "RMS power" may also refer to input power capacity of a loudspeaker. Sometimes the requirement that all channels should operate is ignored. "RMS power" and "rms power output" have been described as improper terms (cf. Audio, no. 62(6), 1978, p. 30).
French (Électroacoustique)
puissance continue [correct]; puissance efficace [correct]; puissance R.M.S. [correct]; puissance de sortie continue [correct]; puissance continue de sortie [feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance maximum (en watts) délivrée par un amplificateur stéréo (les deux canaux fonctionnant) sans dépassement du taux de distorsion harmonique annoncé par le constructeur et pour une impédance de sortie bien définie.
OBS: Ce qui donne par exemple: 2 x 40 W à moins de 1% de distorsion harmonique sur 8 ohms.