English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
progressive optical zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: The aspheric zone designed to provide a continuous change of surface power.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: progressive optical zone: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
zone optique progressive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone asphérique destinée à fournir une variation continue de la puissance de la surface.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: zone optique progressive : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).