English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Frequency Level Expander
CONT: Our FLEX ... [is] a computer-controlled system that constantly monitors the power spectrum of a program during play and dynamically adjusts the spectrum so that it closely matches the desirable response ("1/f curve"). You get rich, balanced and natural sound with brilliant highs from every recorded tape.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
correcteur FLEX [masculine noun]
CONT: Le correcteur FLEX [...] comporte un microprocesseur qui analyse d’une manière continue le spectre de puissance et le corrige dynamiquement de sorte qu'il se rapproche de l'idéal. Partant, quelle que soit la cassette que vous écoutez, les aigus sont brillants, riches et naturels. Ce correcteur donne un nouveau souffle aux enregistrements qui sans lui paraissent quelconques.