English (Audio Technology)
peak power [correct]
CONT: If the amplifier output signal is of sine-wave character ..., the instantaneous peak power is twice the sine-wave power. ... This calculation is often used by manufacturers to rate their amplifiers in peak power.
OBS: It concerns the power of amplifiers.
French (Électroacoustique)
puissance de crête [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour avoir la puissance de crête, on multiplie par deux la puissance nominale efficace.
OBS: Il s’agit d’amplificateurs.