English (Electrochemistry)
plate dissipation [correct, United States]; anode dissipation [correct]
DEF: The power dissipated as heat in the anode of an electron tube because of the bombardment by electrons and ions.
French (Électrochimie)
dissipation anodique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance dissipée par l'anode d’un tube, sous forme de chaleur, provenant du bombardement électronique de l'anode