English (Rights and Freedoms)
heavy hand of the law
CONT: Would impose on the whole country a regime not forged through the democratic process but by the heavy hand of the law...
French (Droits et libertés)
puissance du droit [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : McKinney c. University of Guelph, [1990] 3 RCS 229; p. 446.