English (International Relations)
foreign principal [correct, noun]
CONT: A foreign principal refers to an entity that is owned or directed, in law or in practice, by a foreign government. This could inter alia include a foreign power, foreign economic entity, foreign political organization, or an individual or group with links to a foreign government.
French (Relations internationales)
commettant étranger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité qui est détenue ou dirigée, en droit ou en pratique, par un gouvernement étranger.
OBS: Il peut s’agir, entre autres, d’une puissance étrangère, d’une entité économique étrangère, d’une organisation politique étrangère ou encore d’une personne ou d’un groupe ayant des liens avec un gouvernement étranger.