English (Machinery)
effective output of a heat engine [correct]
DEF: The output corresponding to the useful output of the engine, measured with a brake, with the engine equipped with suction filter and silencer driving all the auxiliaries required for its normal continuous operation with the exception of cooling fans.
PHR: Corrected effective output of a heat engine.
French (Machines)
puissance effective d’un moteur thermique [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Puissance effective corrigée d’un moteur thermique.