English (Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite transmitter [correct]
CONT: Because of the limited equivalent isotropically radiated power ... of the satellite transmitter, relatively high modulation indices are generally used.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
émetteur du satellite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En raison [...] de la limitation de la puissance isotrope rayonnée équivalente [...] de l'émetteur du satellite, on utilise des indices de modulation assez élevés.