English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
power in the wind [correct]
DEF: The ability of the wind to do work per unit of time.
OBS: Often given in terms relative to a unit of cross-sectional area of the wind stream, for example in watts per square meter...
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
puissance éolienne [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité inhérente du vent à produire de l’énergie par unité de temps ou de surface.
CONT: [La] puissance éolienne moyenne [est calculée] en watts par mètre carré [...]