English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
design tip speed ratio [correct]
DEF: For a wind turbine, the ratio of the speed of the tip of a turbine blade for which the power coefficient is at maximum.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
rapport de vitesses nominal en bout de pale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une éolienne, rapport de la vitesse à l'extrémité d’une pale dont le coefficient de puissance est au maximum.