English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electric Rotary Machines; Wind Energy)
capacity factor [correct]; plant factor [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The ratio of the actual energy from a WECS [Wind Energy Conversion System] for the period of time considered to the amount generated if it is operated at rated capacity.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie éolienne)
facteur de capacité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport sur une période entre la production effective [d’une éolienne] et la capacité maximale de production dépendant de la puissance nominale installée sur cette même période.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Energía eólica)
factor de carga [masculine noun]