English (Security; Military Police; Military (General))
prohibited place
OBS: Any work of defence belonging to or occupied or used by or on behalf of Her Majesty including arsenals, armed forces establishments or stations, factories, dockyards, mines, minefields, camps, ships, aircraft, telegraph, telephone, wireless or signal stations or offices, and places used for the purpose of building, repairing, making or storing any munitions of war or any sketches, plans, models, or documents relating thereto, or for the purpose of getting any metals, oil or minerals of use in time of war, any place not belonging to Her Majesty where any munitions of war or any sketches, models, plans or documents relating thereto, are being made, repaired, gotten or stored under contract with any person on behalf of Her Majesty, or otherwise on behalf of Her Majesty, and any place that is for the time being declared by order of the Governor in Council to be a prohibited place on the ground that information with respect thereto or damage thereto would be useful to a foreign power.
French (Sécurité; Police militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
endroit prohibé [masculine noun]
OBS: Tout ouvrage de défense appartenant à Sa Majesté, ou occupé ou utilisé par Elle ou pour son compte y compris les arsenaux, les stations ou établissements des forces armées, les usines, les chantiers de construction maritime, les mines, les régions minières, les camps, les navires, les aéronefs, les postes ou bureaux de télégraphe, de téléphone, de radio-télégraphie ou de transmission, et les endroits utilisés en vue de la construction, de la réparation, de la fabrication, ou de l'emmagasinage de munitions de guerre ou des croquis, plans ou modèles, ou des documents y afférents, ou en vue de l'obtention de métaux, d’huiles ou de minéraux en usage en temps de guerre, tout endroit n’ appartenant pas à Sa Majesté, où des munitions de guerre ou des croquis, modèles, plans ou documents y afférents sont fabriqués, réparés, obtenus ou emmagasinés en vertu d’un contrat passé avec Sa Majesté ou avec toute personne pour son compte, ou, d’autre façon, passé au nom de Sa Majesté, et tout endroit que le gouverneur en conseil, par arrêté, déclare pour le moment être un endroit prohibé pour le motif que des renseignements à son égard ou des dommages qu'il pourrait subir seraient utiles à une puissance étrangère.