English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
emergency core cooling [correct, standardized]; ECC [correct]
DEF: Removal of the after-power of a reactor after a loss-of-coolant accident. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: emergency core cooling: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: emergency core cooling; ECC: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
refroidissement d’urgence du cœur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RUC [correct, masculine noun]; refroidissement de secours du cœur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évacuation de la puissance résiduelle d’un réacteur après un accident de perte de réfrigérant primaire. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: refroidissement d’urgence du cœur : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: refroidissement de secours du cœur : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.