English (Bombs and Grenades)
massive ordnance air blast bomb [correct]; MOAB [correct]; massive ordnance air blast [correct]; MOAB [correct]; MOAB; GBU-43/B [correct]; massive ordnance air burst [correct, less frequent]; MOAB [correct]; MOAB; mother of all bombs [correct, familiar]
OBS: The MOAB device bears a charge of 18 700 lbs (8500 kg), composed mostly of H6, which is itself made of RDX [cyclotrimethylenetrinitramine]. H6 is a standard-issue plastic explosive used by the American military for general-purpose bombs. RDX is a WWII-era plastic explosive, and one of the principal ingredients in Semtex.
OBS: Nicknamed the "mother of all bombs," with the same letters as an acronym.
OBS: GBU: guided bomb unit.
French (Bombes et grenades)
bombe à effet de souffle massif [correct, feminine noun]; MOAB [correct, feminine noun]; GBU-43/B [correct]; mère de toutes les bombes [correct, familiar]
OBS: Cet engin de 9, 8 tonnes est la plus puissante bombe non-nucléaire de l'arsenal américain, qualifiée par [un] site internet spécialisé dans la défense [...] de bombe «énorme, puissante, et larguée avec précision». C'est un engin contenant 8, 48 tonnes d’explosif H6, détaille le site, soit une puissance explosive comparable à 11 tonnes de TNT [trinitrotoluène].
OBS: Surnommée «mère de toutes les bombes».
OBS: GBU : bombe guidée.