English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
internal peaking factor [correct, standardized]; local peaking factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the maximum local power density to the average power density in a segment of a fuel bundle.
OBS: internal peaking factor; local peaking factor: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
facteur de forme local [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la puissance volumique locale maximale à la puissance volumique moyenne dans un segment de faisceau de combustible.
OBS: facteur de forme local : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.