English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
St. Leon Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The overlying Ludlovian St. Léon Formation is 2,300 to 3,500 feet thick and consists of grey and green siltstone and sandstone.
OBS: Located in Southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de St-Léon [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation sus-jacente de St-Léon, du Ludlovien, de 2, 300 à 3, 500 pieds de puissance, est formée de siltstone gris et vert et de grès.