English (Petrography)
analcime phonolite [correct]
CONT: Although analcime is pervasive in the groundmass of most rocks throughout the Crowsnest Formation, analcime phenocrysts are found primarily in the analcime phonolites and blairmorites. ... Analcime phonolite is distinguished from blairmorite by having abundant phenocrysts of sanidine, in addition to analcime.
OBS: analcime phonolite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
phonolite à analcime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un filon-couche de phonolite à analcime, d’une puissance de 5 à 7 m, apparaît au milieu de la Formation de Gateway, d’âge protérozoïque, dans le sud-ouest de l'Alberta.
OBS: phonolite à analcime : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.