English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Chicotte Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Chicotte Formation, 73 feet thick, rests with abrupt contact on the Jupiter.
OBS: Located in Anticosti Basin, Southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Chicotte [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Chicotte, d’une puissance de 73 pieds, repose en contact abrupt sur la formation de Jupiter.