English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geology)
formational thickness [correct]; formation thickness [correct]
CONT: The Salisbury Formation is widely distributed but very poorly exposed. It is found as far west as Dunsinane, in Kings County ... and extends northeast to Moncton ..., thence east and south toward the Sackville area ... Formational thickness is highly variable; from a maximum of about 500 m in boreholes from the Port Elgin area, to less than 100 m over parts of the Westmorland basement ridge east of Moncton.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géologie)
puissance de la formation [correct, feminine noun]; épaisseur de la formation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La puissance de la Formation d’Ethe, formation d’âge domérien, varie entre 20 et 25 m dans la région de Virton et peut atteindre 50 m à l'est de Luxembourg belge [...]