English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
brake release pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pressure of the actuating fluid necessary for effecting the beginning of a decrease of braking torque.
OBS: In braking systems in which an increasing pressure causes an increasing braking torque (e.g., in service braking systems), this point will be found at that position where a decreasing pressure leads to a decreasing braking torque.
OBS: In braking systems in which a decreasing pressure causes an increasing braking torque (e.g., in spring brakes), this point will be found at that position where an increasing pressure leads to a decreasing braking torque.
OBS: brake release pressure: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
pression de desserrage des freins [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression du fluide de puissance nécessaire pour provoquer la diminution du couple de freinage.
OBS: Dans les systèmes de freinage dans lesquels une augmentation de la pression provoque une augmentation du couple de freinage (par exemple, dans des systèmes de freinage de service), ce point se situe à la position où une diminution de la pression provoque une diminution du couple de freinage.
OBS: Dans des systèmes de freinage dans lesquels une diminution de la pression provoque une augmentation du couple de freinage (par exemple, dans les freins à ressort), ce point se situe à la position où une augmentation de la pression provoque une diminution du couple de freinage.
OBS: pression de desserrage des freins : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
presión de liberación de los frenos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión del fluido de accionamiento necesaria para comenzar la reducción del torque de frenado.
OBS: En sistemas de frenado en los cuales un incremento de presión causa un aumento en el torque de frenado (por ejemplo, en sistemas de frenado de servicio), este punto se encontrará en la posición en donde una reducción en la presión conduce a una reducción en el torque de frenado.
OBS: En sistemas de frenado en los cuales una reducción en la presión causa un aumento en el torque de frenado (por ejemplo, en frenos de resorte), este punto se encontrará en la posición en donde un incremento en la presión conduce a una reducción en el torque de frenado.