English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake capacity [correct]
CONT: Twin discs boost truck brake capacity. Twin-disc brake [special caliper assembly] ... raises the permissible axle weight for discs from nine to 17 tons.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
puissance des freins [proposal, feminine noun]