English (Computer Mathematics)
base [correct, noun, standardized]; radix [avoid, see observation]
DEF: In a numeration system, the number that is raised to the power denoted by the exponent and then multiplied by the mantissa to determine the number represented.
OBS: The term radix is deprecated in this sense because of its use in the term radix numeration system.
OBS: base: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; base des puissances [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un système de numération, nombre que l'on élève à une puissance indiquée par un exposant, puis que l'on multiplie par une mantisse pour déterminer le nombre représenté.
OBS: Exemple : Le nombre 5 dans l’expression 2,8 X 5² = 70.
OBS: base; base des puissances : termes normalisés par la CSA et l’ISO.