English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
negative power contact lens [correct, standardized]; minus-power contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens which causes parallel light (incident on a single optic zone) to diverge from a virtual focus.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: negative power contact lens; minus-power contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact de puissance négative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact négative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact qui fait diverger d’un foyer virtuel une lumière parallèle (incidence à une seule zone optique).
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact de puissance négative; lentille de contact négative : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO).