English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
positive power contact lens [correct, standardized]; plus-power contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens which causes parallel incident light (incident on a single optic zone) to converge to a real focus.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: positive power contact lens; plus-power contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact de puissance positive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact positive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact qui fait converger une lumière parallèle incidente (incidente à une zone optique simple) vers un foyer réel.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact de puissance positive; lentille de contact positive : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO).