English (The Eye; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
trial lens [correct]
DEF: Any of a set of lenses used to test vision ...
OBS: [These] lenses do not meet [the patient's] exact lens specifications, but they will enable the fitter to determine the correct size, shape, and power of the lens he is to order.
French (Oeil; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
verre d’essai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lentille de puissance normalisée permettant de déterminer le degré d’amétropie.