English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
concentric bifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens having two optic zones of different power, each having coincident geometric centres.
OBS: This excludes diffractive bifocal contact lenses.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: concentric bifocal contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact bifocale concentrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact comportant deux zones optiques de puissance différente dont les centres géométriques coïncident.
OBS: Cela exclut les lentilles de contact bifocales diffractives.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact bifocale concentrique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).