English (Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
phakic intraocular lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: An intraocular lens, the primary indication of which is the modification of the refractive power of a phakic eye.
OBS: phakic intraocular lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
lentille intraoculaire phaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille intraoculaire dont la principale indication est la modification de la puissance de réfraction d’un œil phake.
OBS: lentille intraoculaire phaque : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).