English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
progressive power lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: Lens designed to provide correction for more than one viewing range in which the power changes continuously.
OBS: progressive power lens: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
lentille de contact à puissance progressive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille conçue pour corriger plus d’une distance de visée définie dont la puissance varie sans discontinuité.
OBS: lentille de contact à puissance progressive : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.