English (Photography; Optics; Optical Instruments)
vergence power; focal power
OBS: the ability of an optical system to change the vergence of a pencil of rays, usually designed quantitatively by the reciprocal of the focal length of the system.
French (Photographie; Optique; Instruments d'optique)
puissance d’une lentille; convergence d’une lentille; puissance optique
OBS: on définit par puissance d’une lentille(ou convergence) l'inverse de la distance focale(évaluée en mètres). L'unité de puissance optique est la dioptrie.