English (Lighting)
luminous efficacy [correct]; light efficacy [correct]
DEF: The luminous efficacy is a light engineering term for the measure of the rate at which a lamp is able to convert electrical power (watt) to light (lumen). The luminous efficacy is therefore expressed in lumens per watt (LPW).
CONT: Large power output compact fluorescent lamps. These lamps are suitable for those outdoor sites, such as roads, sports, supermarkets, warehouse, gardens, grass, square, station, etc. where need large area lighting. Comparing with the average incandescent lamps, high-pressure mercury lamps and high-pressure sodium lamps, these lamps can save energy from 50% to 80%. Average Lifetime [-] 8000 hours [;] Light Efficacy [-] 80 Lumens/W.
OBS: efficacy = lumens/watt (typical: 1700 lumens for 100 watt light bulb gives efficacy of 17 lumens/watt).
French (Éclairage)
efficacité lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Efficacité lumineuse k exprime la quantité de lumière émise par une source pour un watt de puissance. Son unité est donc lm/W.
CONT: L’efficacité lumineuse d’une lampe est la quantité de lumière émise par nombre de watts consommés. Elle s’exprime en lumens/watt (lm/W) et permet de comparer les lampes entre elles. Plus cette efficacité est grande et plus la lampe émet de la lumière pour une même consommation d’électricité. L’efficacité des lampes à incandescence se situe entre 12 lm/W et 20 lm/W alors qu’elle est comprise entre 40 lm/W et 100 lm/W pour les lampes fluorescentes.
OBS: C’est l’inverse de l’efficacité énergétique.
Spanish (Iluminación)
eficacia luminosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Razón del flujo luminoso emitido por una fuente a la potencia consumida por ella.