English (Optics; Lighting)
luminous intensity [correct, standardized, officially approved]; light intensity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The luminous flux incident on a small surface which lies in a specified direction from a light source and is normal to this direction, divided by the solid angle (in steradians) which the surface subtends at the source of light.
OBS: luminous intensity: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: luminous intensity; light intensity: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Optique; Éclairage)
intensité lumineuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; intensité lumineuse de rayonnement [correct, feminine noun]; intensité d’éclairage en bougies [correct, feminine noun]; puissance lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]; intensité en candelas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Flux lumineux envoyé par une source de lumière dans un angle solide unité.
OBS: Cette grandeur s’exprime en candelas.
OBS: intensité lumineuse : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: intensité lumineuse : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Óptica; Iluminación)
intensidad luminosa [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; intensidad de la luz [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Flujo luminoso por unidad de ángulo sólido en una dirección dada.
OBS: intensidad luminosa; intensidad de la luz: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).