English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
power train efficiency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mechanical output energy from the power train divided by the electrical energy input to the power train.
OBS: power train efficiency: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rendement du train de puissance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de l'énergie mécanique de sortie du train de puissance et de l'énergie électrique fournie au train de puissance.
OBS: rendement du train de puissance : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.