English (The Product (Marketing))
soft launch [correct]
CONT: The American Society of Interior Designers (ASID) and the University of Minnesota are pleased to announce the launch of InformeDesign, the online clearinghouse of design and human behavior research. This "soft" launch will provide the design community an opportunity to experience the revolutionary Web site prior to its official launch in mid-January 2003.
French (Produit (Commercialisation))
prélancement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bon prélancement suppose de maintenir la pression. Principaux ingrédients de la formule : publicité énigmatique, révélations progressives et montée en puissance du suspense jusqu'au jour J.