English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Solar Energy; Wind Energy)
capacity factor [correct]; load factor [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The ratio of the actual energy from a WECS [wind conversion energy system] for the period of time considered to the amount generated if it is operated at rated capacity.
CONT: Capacity factor, sometimes called load factor is the amount of time an energy production source is able to produce electricity. A coal power station will have a capacity factor of 65 to 85% that is, it will be able to produce output for 65 to 85% of the time, it will be out of action the rest of the time due to maintenance, labor strikes, breakdowns etc. A typical Wind Turbine will have a capacity factor of 25 to 40% depending on the available wind resource.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie solaire; Énergie éolienne)
facteur de charge [correct, masculine noun]; FC [correct]; facteur de capacité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rapport noté Fc de la puissance moyenne délivrée par [un] aérogénérateur, pendant une période donnée, à la puissance maximale atteinte au cours de cette période.
CONT: Sur l’année, les machines fonctionnent à l’équivalent de 15 à 60 % de leur capacité maximale (facteur de charge), selon le potentiel éolien du site d’implantation.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía solar; Energía eólica)
factor de carga [correct, masculine noun]