English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications)
short-term mean power
OBS: The filtered output, representing the short-term mean power, is fed to a threshold comparator, and a gated integrator. When the short-term mean power is greater than the threshold, the integrator is enabled; otherwise the integrator is disabled.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Télécommunications)
puissance moyenne à court terme
OBS: La sortie filtrée représentant la puissance moyenne à court terme est amenée à un comparateur de seuil et à un intégrateur. Si la puissance moyenne à court terme est supérieure au seuil, l'intégrateur est mis en circuit, sinon l'intégrateur est neutralisé.