English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
radial flattening [correct]; radial flux flattening [correct]
CONT: Radial flattening of the power distribution … Radial flux (and power) flattening can be achieved by differential fuelling, i.e. taking the fuel to a higher burnup in inner core regions than in outer core regions. This can be done by judicious adjustment of the relative refuelling rates in the different core regions. In this way the flux and power in the outer region can be increased, resulting in a greater number of channels having power close to the maximum value.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
aplatissement radial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] l'aplatissement radial(rapport entre la puissance maximale à extraire des assemblages fissiles et leur puissance moyenne) n’ est pas parfait, malgré la présence de la couverture radiale, ce qui nécessite un ajustement des débits, couronne par couronne, réalisé au niveau des pieds d’assemblages.