English (Audio Technology; Electrical Measuring Equipment; Radio Broadcasting)
VU meter [correct]; volume unit meter [correct]; volume-unit meter [correct]; volume-unit indicator [correct]; VU indicator [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A meter calibrated to read a-f power levels directly in volume units.
CONT: Unlike the peak programme meter the VU meter needs no source of power for its operation other than the signal input. The VU meter measures the total energy of the input signal and not the peak value and its scale is markedly non-linear.
OBS: While "volume indicator" is standardized in this sense, it is given a more generic sense in a volume-unit indicator being a type of volume indicator.
French (Électroacoustique; Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Radiodiffusion)
vumètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; VU-mètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le VU-mètre est un afficheur souvent présent sur les amplificateurs de chaîne hi-fi et de tables de mixage. Il indique la puissance moyenne du signal en unités de volume.
OBS: Les VU-mètres peuvents être à aiguille ... à [DEL] ou digitaux.
OBS: vumètre; VU-mètre : termes normalisés pas l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Equipo de medición eléctrica; Radiodifusión)
indicador de volumen [correct, masculine noun]; vúmetro [correct, masculine noun]