English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atomic Physics)
radial peak power factor Fxy [correct]
CONT: The advantage of using the same degree of enrichment for all of the rods can be seen, in that there is little degradation of the radial peak power factor Fxy relative to management of the prior art type, and cycle duration is of the order of 350 fped (full power equivalent days).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique atomique)
facteur de pic de puissance radiale Fxy [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le facteur de pic de puissance radiale Fxy est le rapport entre la puissance maximale émise par un crayon dans le cœur [d’un réacteur] et la puissance moyenne émise par les crayons du cœur. Ce facteur mesure le déséquilibre de puissance existant entre les crayons du cœur.