English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Warfare)
average power [correct, officially approved]
DEF: For a pulsed radar, the ratio of the total power transmitted between the start of one pulse and the start of the next pulse, to the pulse repetition interval of the waveform.
OBS: average power: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guerre électronique)
puissance moyenne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des radars à impulsions, ratio de la puissance totale transmise entre le début d’une impulsion et le début de l’impulsion suivante sur l’intervalle de répétition des impulsions de la forme d’onde.
OBS: puissance moyenne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.