English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
derated takeoff power
CONT: For an airplane, it is a takeoff power level less than the maximum takeoff power, for which exists in the AFM [Airplane Flight Manual] a set of separate and independent, or clearly distinguishable, takeoff limitations and performance data that complies with all the takeoff requirements ... When operating with a derated takeoff power, the value of the power setting parameter which establishes power for takeoff is presented in the AFM and is considered a normal takeoff operating limit.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
puissance nominale réduite au décollage [feminine noun]