English (Mathematics; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Commercial Fishing)
admiralty coefficient [correct]
CONT: Admiralty coefficient ... A coefficient used in the preliminary estimations of the power required in a new design to attain the desired speed. It is presented by the formula where: D [represents] displacement in tons, V, speed in knots [and] P, shaft power in kilowatts.
French (Mathématiques; Propulsion des bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
coefficient d’utilisation de l’amirauté [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de l’amirauté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une première indication de la puissance propulsive peut être obtenue au moyen du coefficient d’utilisation de l'Amirauté dans lequel V est la vitesse, [un symbole non reproductible est donné], le déplacement et P, la puissance propulsive.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Propulsión de los barcos; Pesca comercial)
coeficiente de almirantazgo [correct, masculine noun]