English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
normalize [correct, standardized]; standardize [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a floating-point system, to modify the mantissa of a real number so as to bring it within some prescribed range, and make the corresponding adjustment to the characteristic so that the value of the number represented remains unchanged.
OBS: Ex.: In order to bring the fixed-point part into the range 1 to 9.99... the floating-point representation 123.45 x 10² may be normalized to 1.2345 x 10[to the power 4].
OBS: normalize; standardize: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
normaliser [correct, standardized]
DEF: En numération à séparation flottante, modifier la mantisse d’un nombre réel de façon à la placer dans une gamme prédéterminée, et ajuster en conséquence la caractéristique de manière que la valeur du nombre représenté ne soit pas modifiée.
OBS: Ex. : Afin de placer la mantisse dans la gamme de 1 à 9, 99..., la représentation 123, 45 x 10² est normalisée en 1, 2345 x 10[ puissance quatre].
OBS: normaliser : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
normalizar [correct]
DEF: Sustituir la representación de punto (coma) flotante de un número, por un formato normalizado que garantice al nuevo número estar dentro de unas características estándar fijadas previamente.