English (Telecommunications Facilities; Applications of Automation)
equivalent isotropically radiated power [correct, NATO, officially approved]; e.i.r.p. [correct, officially approved]; EIRP [correct, NATO]; equivalent isotropic radiated power [correct]; effective isotropic radiated power [correct]; effective isotropical radiated power [correct]
DEF: The product of the power supplied to the antenna and the antenna gain in a given direction relative to an isotropic antenna (absolute or isotropic gain).
OBS: equivalent isotropically radiated power; e.i.r.p.: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Installations de télécommunications; Automatisation et applications)
puissance isotrope rayonnée équivalente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; p.i.r.e. [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PIRE [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; puissance isotrope rayonnée efficace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit de la puissance fournie à l’antenne par le gain de l’antenne dans une direction donnée par rapport à une antenne isotrope (gain absolu ou isotrope).
OBS: puissance isotrope rayonnée équivalente; p. i. r. e. : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Automatización y aplicaciones)
potencia isótropa radiada equivalente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; p.i.r.e [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; potencia isotrópica radiada equivalente [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Producto de la potencia suministrada a la antena transmisora por la ganancia de antena en una dirección determinada en relación con una antena isótropa (ganancia absoluta o isótropa).
OBS: potencia isótropa radiada equivalente; p.i.r.e.: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).