English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics)
power density [correct, standardized]; surface power density
DEF: The power of the radiation that is transmitted relative to the cross-sectional area of a beam.
OBS: Power density is expressed in watts per square meter (W/m²).
OBS: This concept is related to "radiation power" (energy, in the form of electromagnetic radiation, per unit time).
OBS: power density: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique)
flux énergique surfacique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; flux énergétique surfacique [correct, masculine noun]; densité de puissance surfacique [feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance du rayonnement transmis rapporté à l'aire de la section d’un faisceau.
OBS: Le flux énergétique surfacique est exprimé en watts par mètre carré (W/m²).
OBS: Cette notion est liée à celle de l’«éclairement énergétique» (énergie, sous forme de rayonnement électromagnétique, par unité de temps).
OBS: flux énergique surfacique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).