English (Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
radiant flux [correct, standardized, officially approved]; radiant power [correct]; flux of radiation [correct]; radiation flux [correct]
DEF: Power emitted, transmitted or received in the form of radiation.
CONT: The flux of radiation (called radiant flux) is defined as radiant energy per unit time (J/s or Watts [W]).
OBS: "radiant power" and "radiant flux" are terms of radiometry. Luminous flux (lm) is the photometric equivalent of "radiant power" and "radiant flux".
OBS: radiant flux: term standardized by ISO (1985) and officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
OBS: radiation flux: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
flux radiatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; flux de rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]; flux énergétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; flux radiant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; puissance rayonnante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance émise, transportée ou reçue sous forme de rayonnement. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: Flux énergétique (ou radiatif) [...] (Watt) [...] est la quantité d’énergie radiative, émise, reçue ou transportée par unité de temps.
OBS: L’unité SI est le watt (W).
OBS: flux énergétique : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: flux radiant : terme normalisé par l’ISO (1985).
OBS: flux radiatif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: flux radiatif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Física espacial)
potencia radiante [correct, feminine noun]; flujo radiante [correct, masculine noun]; flujo de radiación [correct, masculine noun]; poder radiante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Energía por unidad de tiempo emitida, transferida o recibida como radiación.