English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
rated power density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The thermal power produced per unit volume of a reactor core.
OBS: rated power density: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
puissance volumique nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Puissance thermique produite par unité de volume du cœur d’un réacteur.
OBS: puissance volumique nominale : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.