English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
ratcheting [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gradually increasing deformation of the cladding due to the repeated expansion of fuel during the increase and decrease of reactor power.
OBS: ratcheting: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
rochetage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déformation graduelle d’une gaine due à la dilatation répétée du combustible pendant les augmentations et les diminutions de la puissance d’un réacteur.
OBS: rochetage : terme et défiintion normalisés par l’ISO.