English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
thermal response [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a reactor operated at its rated power, the rate at which the temperature would rise if no heat were withdrawn by cooling.
OBS: thermal response: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: thermal response: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réponse thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse d’accroissement de la température d’un réacteur nucléaire fonctionnant à sa puissance nominale, si aucune chaleur n’ était enlevée par le fluide de refroidissement.
OBS: réponse thermique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: réponse thermique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.