English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
Rossi-alpha method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method for determining the Rossi alpha by measuring the statistical distribution of time intervals between successive pulses in a neutron detector in a reactor operating at a very low power.
OBS: Rossi-alpha method: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
méthode de l’alpha de Rossi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode pour déterminer l'alpha de Rossi par la mesure de la distribution statistique des intervalles de temps entre les impulsions successives dans un détecteur de neutrons à l'intérieur d’un réacteur fonctionnant à très basse puissance.
OBS: méthode de l’alpha de Rossi : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.