English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Applications of Automation)
finger walker [correct]; maintenance spider [correct]
CONT: The "finger walker" is a fascinatingly complex device remotely operated to cling to the overhead tube sheet of a nuclear boiler. Personnel, operating the finger walker from a safe distance outside the boiler shell, "walk" the support structure over the surface of the tube sheet to enable inspection equipment mounted on the structure to ferret out suspicious tubes.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Automatisation et applications)
araignée de maintenance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil robotisé, mû par des bras articulés, destiné à contrôler ou à réparer de l'intérieur les tubes des générateurs de vapeur du circuit de refroidissement primaire d’un réacteur de puissance.
OBS: araignée de maintenance : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 février 2023.