English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
trip [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A rapid reduction in the power of a reactor.
OBS: [This reduction] may be deliberate or result from actuation of the safety circuit.
OBS: trip: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
déclenchement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diminution rapide de la puissance d’un réacteur.
OBS: [Cette diminution] peut être voulue ou résulter de la mise en action du circuit de sécurité.
OBS: déclenchement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.