English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
reactor noise [correct, standardized]
DEF: The fluctuations in neutron flux density, and hence in power, in a nuclear reactor caused by the stochastic nature of the nuclear processes or by random fluctuations in mechanical or hydrodynamic processes having a bearing on reactivity.
OBS: reactor noise: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
bruit d’un réacteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réacteur nucléaire, fluctuations de la densité de flux de neutrons, et par conséquent de la puissance, provoquées par la nature stochastique des processus nucléaires ou par les fluctuations aléatoires dans les processus mécaniques ou hydrodynamiques qui ont une influence sur la réactivité.
OBS: bruit d’un réacteur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.