English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
transfer function [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mathematical expression giving the response of a specified reactor parameter (for example, power) to a variation in the reactivity.
OBS: transfer function: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
fonction de transfert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression mathématique donnant la réponse d’un paramètre déterminé d’un réacteur(par exemple la puissance) à une variation de la réactivité.
OBS: fonction de transfert : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.