English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
direct-cycle reactor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor in which the primary coolant is used directly to produce useful power.
OBS: direct-cycle reactor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur à cycle direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réacteur dans lequel le fluide primaire de refroidissement est utilisé directement pour produire la puissance utile.
OBS: réacteur à cycle direct : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.