English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
medium power flux-density [correct]
DEF: A power flux-density which enables signals radiated by broadcasting-satellite space stations to be received either by simple receiving installations with a secondary grade of reception quality or by more sensitive receiving arrangements with a primary grade of reception quality.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
puissance surfacique moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance surfacique devant permettre la réception de signaux émis par des stations spatiales de radiodiffusion par satellite, soit par des installations de réception simples, avec une qualité secondaire de réception, soit par des installations de réception plus sensibles avec une qualité primaire.