English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
effective area [correct, standardized]; capture area [correct]; receiving cross section [correct]; effective receiving cross section [correct]
DEF: In a given direction, the ratio of the power available at the terminals of a receiving antenna to the power per unit area of a plane wave incident on the antenna from that direction, polarized coincident with the polarization that the antenna would radiate.
DEF: The area of the antenna elements that intercept radio signals.
OBS: effective area: term and definition standardized by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Émission et réception radio)
aire équivalente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aire de captation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; surface effective [avoid, feminine noun]; surface de captation [avoid, feminine noun]; surface équivalente [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la puissance disponible aux bornes d’une antenne utilisée à la réception par la densité surfacique de puissance d’une onde électromagnétique plane incidente de direction donnée, de même polarisation que celle de l'onde qui serait émise par cette antenne si elle était utilisée à l'émission; si la direction n’ est pas spécifiée, le quotient correspond à celle pour laquelle la puissance fournie est maximale.
OBS: aire équivalente; aire de captation : termes et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
superficie efectiva [correct, feminine noun]; superficie de captación [correct, feminine noun]; área efectiva [correct, feminine noun]; sección transversal de absorción [feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente de la potencia máxima que una antena de recepción adaptada a un receptor radioeléctrico determinado puede sustraer a una onda plana incidente, por la densidad de potencia de la onda radioeléctrica.