English (Remote Sensing)
co-polarization signature [correct, officially approved]; co-polarisation signature [correct]; copolarization signature [correct]
DEF: The received signature when the transmit and receive antennas have the same polarisation properties.
OBS: co-polarization signature: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
signature de copolarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Graphique tridimensionnel qui représente la puissance rétrodiffusée lorsque les antennes de transmission et de réception ont les mêmes propriétés de polarisation.
OBS: signature de copolarisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).