English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
reduced takeoff power
CONT: For an airplane, it is a takeoff power less than the takeoff (or derated takeoff) power. The airplane takeoff performance and power setting are established by approved simple methods, such as adjustments, or by corrections to the takeoff or derated takeoff power setting and performance. When operating with a reduced takeoff power, the power setting parameter which establishes power for takeoff is not considered a takeoff operating limit.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
puissance réduite au décollage [feminine noun]