English (Biological Sciences; Immunology; Lymphatic System)
white pulp [correct]
DEF: A parenchymatous tissue of the spleen that consists of compact masses of lymphatic cells and that forms the Malpighian corpuscles.
CONT: The white pulp ... forms the central portion of the spleen and is mainly composed of lymphatic tissue containing white blood cells. It plays a key role in the production and maturation of white blood cells (particularly B and T lymphocytes). It is also involved in the production of antibodies ...
French (Sciences biologiques; Immunologie; Système lymphatique)
pulpe blanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue trois parties dans le parenchyme splénique : la pulpe rouge, la pulpe blanche, la zone marginale. [...] La pulpe blanche est constituée d’amas de tissu lymphoïde (corpuscules de Malpighi) qui forme un manchon autour des artères centrales.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Inmunología; Sistema linfático)
manguito linfoide periarteriolar [correct, masculine noun]; pulpa blanca [correct, feminine noun]; vaina linfática periarteriolar [correct, feminine noun]; PALS [correct, feminine noun]