English (Citizenship and Immigration)
required to hold s.o. in custody [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
tenu de retenir quelqu’un [correct, masculine noun]; tenu de garder quelqu’un sous surveillance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.