English (Electrical Engineering)
adiabatic stabilization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique to stabilize a conductor in which the energy of disturbances is small enough to be absorbed in the enthalpy of the conductor and/or surrounding support structure without causing a quench.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by IEC.
French (Électrotechnique)
stabilisation adiabatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique permettant de stabiliser un conducteur lorsque l'énergie résultant des perturbations auquel il est soumis est suffisamment faible pour pouvoir être absorbée par l'enthalpie du conducteur et/ou de la structure du support environnant, sans provoquer de quench.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par la CEI.